2016 Winners

 
Grand Jury Prize
The Deported
Written by T. Gordon Stanley
    •  

      Action/Adventure

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Beyond The Painted
        Written by Theresa Tierney
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Magnitude
        Written By Douglas MacLeod
      • Silver Prize Winner
        All in Written
        Written By Farrukh Sheikh
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Red Ivory
        Written By Larry Thomas
       
       
    •  

      Thriller

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The Land That God Forgot
        Written By Tony Lugo
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Kymerism
        Written By Michael Miceli
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Cold Embrace
        Written Charles Mussehllla
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        George Odom
        Written By Jan Jan
       
       
    •  

      Comedy

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Dream Girl
        Written By Mike Salisbury
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Renaissance Man
        Written By Robert Tolz
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Family Value
        Written By Qaseem Faza
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Marrying Kinds
        Written By Nicole Groton
       
       
    •  

      Horror

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The Funny Farm
        Written By Robert Ward
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Eden
        Written By Roderick Bentley
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Sanctuary
        Written By Scott Pittock
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Legend of Yakatutch
        Written By Sean Francis Ellis
       
       
    •  

      Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        ColorBlind
        Written By Jessica Tanner
      • Gold Prize Winner
        A.K.
        Written By Adam Fiske
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Holding On
        Written By Alex Jones
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Give Us Free
        Written By Zadie Walkerud
       
       
    •  

      Short Screenplay

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The Witch
        Written By Panos Savvidis
      • Gold Prize Winner
        All Men in Nature
        Written By Zachary Torresr
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Spectrographs and Soliloquies
        Written By Cody Lawrence
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Hangdog Company
        Written By Amy Russos
       
       
    •  

      Family Film

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Fantasy Camp
        Written By Harry Kleinman
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Charlotte Sometimes
        Written By Cate Carson
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Fun in Dysfunctional
        Written By Cara Daniello
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        JAKE: The Power of the Ruby
        Written By Rosalyn Rosen
       
       
    •  

      Treatment

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Into The Sand
        Written By Jules East
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Highway of Tears
        Written By Justin Scott
      • Silver Prize Winner
        A Pearl Before Swine
        Written By Mariisa Torre
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Fractal
        Written By Konstantinos Tsokalis
       
       
    •  

      Television Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Rez Nation
        Written By Ricky Fosheim & Dillion Tucker
      • Gold Prize Winner
        This Is Snow
        Written By Lisa Younger
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Birdies
        Written By Melinda Sulkama





       
       
    •  

      Biography / Historical

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Wind and a Prayer
        Written By Harry Kleinman
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Twelves' Steps to Liberty
        Written By Charles Laulette
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Really Weeley
        Written By Toby Roberts
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Lullabies for Lieutenants
        Written By David B. Carren & Franklin Cox
       
       
    •  

      Television Sitcom

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Dealing
        Written By Sean Campbell
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Radical Championship Wrestling
        Written By Mike Carrier
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Blintzes to Burkas
        Written By Shelley Krawchuk
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Teen Zombie Show
        Written By David Santo
       
       
    •  

      Television Spec Script

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Brooklyn Nine-Nine 'All About That Boom’
        Written By Khaled Ridgeway
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Rick and Morty Spec.: The Rickety Wrecked-Over
        Written By Matt Feldman
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Flash: Rose and Thorn
        Written By Chiara Farina
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Knights of the Shadows
        Written By Austin Priester
       
       
    •  

      Science Fiction

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Markarian 502
        Written By Harry Kleinman
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Cold Image
        Written By Ian Keiser & Shaun Lapacek
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Absolution
        Written By Brian Gerber
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        VerticalVille
        Written By Stephen Neely
       
       
    •  

      Reality TV Concept

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Gringo Chef
        Written By T. Gordon Stanley & Paul Schicke
      • Gold Prize Winner
        coeXist
        Written By T. Gordon Stanley
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Walking the Dog
        Written By James Bloom
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Keisha, From Accounting
        Written By Howard Jordan, Jr.
       
       
    •  

      Stage Play

      • Grand Prize Winner
        A Kind of Marriage
        Written By Charles Leipart
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Christmas Pops
        Written By John Ponton
      • Silver Prize Winner
        False Start
        Written By Charles Laulette
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Red Sea
        Written By Rosalyn Rosen