2017 Winners

 
Grand Jury Prize
Rick and Morty 'Live, Die, Rickpeat'
Written by Dalton Short
    •  

      Action/Adventure

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Runaway Ship
        Written by Theodore Soderberg
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Parallel Actions
        Written By Kathy Krantz
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Blank Slate
        Written By Kevin French
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Seventh Angel
        Written By Dr. Richard Perry
       
       
    •  

      Thriller

      • Grand Prize Winner
        BLINK
        Written By Lisa Edwards
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Abducted
        Written By Paul Forrest
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Memories
        Written Boon Siang Lim
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        A Messy Divorce
        Written By Jake Ryan
       
       
    •  

      Comedy

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Harm for the Holidays
        Written By Jonathan LaPoma
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Spotter
        Written By Joshua Brine
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Love in Kilnerry
        Written By Daniel Keith
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Bad Advice
        Written By Angela Cavallin
       
       
    •  

      Horror

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Deadboyz
        Written By Julian Brantley
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Dhampira
        Written By Eduardo Soto-Falcon
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Prairie Dogs
        Written By John Butler
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Warning
        Written By Patty Ray
       
       
    •  

      Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        You Gotta Dance 1
        Written By Michael Daluz
      • Gold Prize Winner
        The Provinces
        Written By Sinan Cevik
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Anh Sang
        Written By Barry Brennessel
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Margot and Max
        Written By Nia Ashley
       
       
    •  

      Short Screenplay

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Poo Diligence
        Written By Frances Wilkerson
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Vices
        Written By Robert Armanyous
      • Silver Prize Winner
        37 Coachside Lane
        Written By Perry Pang
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Just for Men
        Written By Mary Tolan
       
       
    •  

      Family Film

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Pageant Dad
        Written By Liam Healy
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Time Warriors
        Written By David Lewis
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Primos
        Written By Scott A. Lopez & Jesus F. Jauregui
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Mr. and Mrs. Santa
        Written By Thomas Ferguson
       
       
    •  

      Treatment

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Dank Larfie
        Written By Richard Haverick
       
       
    •  

      Television Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The Alfalfa Bee
        Written By Jonathan Siebel
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Richer Than a White Man
        Written By Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Hollywood Hotel
        Written By David Lewis
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Rats of Gramercy Park
        Written By Christine Stevens DeLorenzo





       
       
    •  

      Biography / Historical

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Deep in the Heart of Montrose
        Written By Dennis Nivens
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Oh Mists, My Mists
        Written By Guilherme Viegas
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Hope Dealer
        Written By Fabian Martin
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Smile and Nod
        Written By Paige Conte
       
       
    •  

      Television Sitcom

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Isabelle’s Starting To Happen
        Written By Paul Haddad
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Picking Up Strangers
        Written By Mike Carrier
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Mouth and The Voice
        Written By Honora Talbott
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Kosher Mutiny
        Written By Jim Norman
       
       
    •  

      Television Spec Script

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Master of None: Headspace
        Written By Honora Talbott
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Kimmy Turns 21!
        Written By Madeline Cash
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Ray Donovan
        Written By Gjok Dusi
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Luke's Secret Job - Modern Family
        Written By Mario Garza
       
       
    •  

      Science Fiction

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Horses on Mars
        Written By Eric Anderson
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Anomalous
        Written By Joshua Ritter
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Between: Rise of the Hunter
        Written By Timothy Swiney
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Starship Rogue Dragon
        Written By Qishi Li
       
       
    •  

      Stage Play

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Bon Aire
        Written By Susan Hippen
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Memories Of The Game
        Written By Kristy Thomas
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Chex Rikers
        Written By Charles Leipart
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Beyond the Glass
        Written By Francis DiClemente