2018 Winners

 
Grand Jury Prize
Hand
Written by Brandon Trask
    •  

      Action/Adventure

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Apache Echo
        Written by David McCartney
      • Gold Prize Winner
        The Parvenu
        Written By Raymond Warrillow
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Mushroom King
        Written By Steve Trebilcock
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Hawk Moon
        Written By Cal Athan
       
       
    •  

      Thriller

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Las Vegas Is Murder
        Written By Jim Norman
      • Gold Prize Winner
        The Chain
        Written By Jeff Woodard
      • Silver Prize Winner
        A Lion's Keep
        Written By Abdallah Saleh
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Playlists
        Written By Michael Kotsiros
       
       
    •  

      Comedy

      • Grand Prize Winner
        All the boys are called Joseph
        Written By Lili Matta
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Play the Fool
        Written By Mark Gunnion
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Housemates
        Written By Jake Ryan
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Campus 911: Serving Since Yesterday
        Written By Richard C Geiwitz
       
       
    •  

      Horror

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Kid Arachnid
        Written By Hogan Short
      • Gold Prize Winner
        The Family Way
        Written By Shiva Rodriguez & D. Duckie Rodriguez
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Vent
        Written By Justin Scott
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        I, PHIEND
        Written By Jeffrey C Bassetti
       
       
    •  

      Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Special Arrangements
        Written By Patricia Salier
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Leaves of Memory
        Written By Paul Herbig
      • Silver Prize Winner
        White Picket Fence
        Written By Djordje Calic & Kyle Ostrander
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Thank You, Amelia Earhart
        Written By Al Mertens
       
       
    •  

      Short Screenplay

      • Grand Prize Winner
        UTOPIA
        Written By Dimi Nakov & Jean Marcello
      • Gold Prize Winner
        The Emperor
        Written By Pascal Adam
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Monsters In The Light
        Written By Rain Zheng
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Dougie Dog
        Written By Montgomery Burt
       
       
    •  

      Family Film

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Adventures with Struggle
        Written By Sarah Kaye
      • Gold Prize Winner
        JAZZLAND
        Written By Charles Leipart
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Flat Squirrel
        Written By Fiona Faith Ross
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Henry’s Amazing Machine
        Written By Dayle Dodds
       
    •  

      Television Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        VIVA!!
        Written By Renee Rubio
      • Gold Prize Winner
        In The Shadows of November
        Written By Bill Albert
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Alternate
        Written By Stephen Downs
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        EVE
        Written By Corey Swim





       
       
    •  

      Biography / Historical

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Only in Vietnam
        Written By Timothy Lomperis
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Dark Forces
        Written By Kimberly Jade Soliman
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Before Paul
        Written By Kimberly Jade Soliman
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Free Soil
        Written By Brent Parris
       
       
    •  

      Television Sitcom

      • Grand Prize Winner
        I Oaksterdum
        Written By Nemanja Colovic
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Frank and Lamar
        Written By Anthony Gaskins & Carl Foreman Jr.
       
       
    •  

      Television Spec Script

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Numb
        Written By Bill Labonia
      • Gold Prize Winner
        The Big Bang Theory - The Overthinking Enclosure
        Written By Julia Antuerpem
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Handmaid's Tale - "Seen Not Heard"
        Written By Emily Harper
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Cannonball Run II
        Written By Letícia Fudissaku
       
       
    •  

      Science Fiction

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The Muffin Conundrum
        Written By Diana Lee Woody
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Order of The Dimensions
        Written By Irene Helenowski
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Sons Of The Dollar
        Written By Guilherme Viegas
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Callers to Our World
        Written By Salvatore Bono
       
       
    •  

      Stage Play

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The Startup
        Written By Richard Boehmcke
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Tailoring Hitler
        Written By Charles Leipart
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Why is the Dog Howlin’ Momma?
        Written By Rosalyn Rosen
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        A very white Christmas
        Written By Madeleine Gentinetta