2013 Winners

 
Grand Jury Prize
End of the Road
Written by Samuel Woodhouse
    •  

      Action/Adventure

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Born For Adversity
        Written by Brandon Ford
      • Gold Prize Winner
        How to Kill a Witch
        Written By Martin Bartlett
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Secret of Axum
        Written By Robert Milius
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Hide and Seek
        Written By Michael Zolezzi
       
       
    •  

      Comedy

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Summer At The Pines
        Written By Jenny Frater
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Advanced Video Production
        Written By Grayson Corvino
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Walkaround
        Written By Mitchell Kriegman & James Strzelinski
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Grandma Wanna-Bees
        Written By Barbara Albers Jackson
       
       
    •  

      Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Hard Promises
        Written By Lauren Hirsch Williams, Allan Haber & John Gaffney
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Squiddy, Sedona and Me
        Written By Steven M. Hirohama
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Medicines & Poisons
        Written By Philip Benz
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Blue Blanket
        Written By Franz Magalit
       
       
    •  

      Family Film

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Congratulations, You're a Haitian
        Written By Barry Estelhomme, Pelsha Darius & Wilbens Valbrun
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Once Upon a Winter
        Written By Anna Schovanec & Ella Schovanec
      • Silver Prize Winner
        The Rose Tree
        Written By Angela Berliner
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        The Pirate Academy
        Written By Kristine M. Skeie & Holly Woodward Mavar
       
       
    •  

      Biography / Historical

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Grace
        Written By Jeffrey A. Russel and Lynda Lemberg
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Aurora
        Written By Amber Karlins
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Hegira
        Written By Gannon Kenney
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        MCMINN County War
        Written By Kelly Goodner
       
       
    •  

      Science Fiction

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Cutterjunk
        Written By Julian Hoxter
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Andies
        Written By Mehul Desai
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Reflection
        Written By Per Muhlow
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Blindman's Land
        Written By Mark Heck
       
       
    •  

      Thriller

      • Grand Prize Winner
        A Savage Nature
        Written By Paul Awad and Kathryn O'Sullvan
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Cell Block 9
        Written By Justin Powell
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Do No Evil
        Written By Donald Haynes
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        FamilyMen5
        Written By Jeff Woodard
       
       
    •  

      Horror

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Shark Tooth Snake Fang
        Written By Ben Shupe
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Pierced
        Written By Frank Arciszewski
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Slayer
        Written By Kevin Prior
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Rotten To The Core
        Written By David Rakoczy
       
       
    •  

      Reality Television Concept

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Death Row Wives
        Written By Jessica von Schramm
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Nocturnal
        Written By Paul Hennessy
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Double Dream
        Written By Valerio De Bonis
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        New Sports
        Written By Adam Matthews & Dameon J. Voshty
       
       
    •  

      Short Screenplay

      • Grand Prize Winner
        This Modern Man is Beat
        Written By David Schroeder
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Five Days in Calcutta
        Written By Fred Perry
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Bernie and Rebecca
        Written By John Harris
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Trunk
        Written By Mario Di Pesa
       
       
    •  

      Stage Play

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Polar Bear
        Written By Alexander Norton
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Resurrecting Joshua
        Written By Brandon Rosin
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Ben Minus Jake
        Written By Andrew Champagne
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Believe
        Written By Helene Wagner
       
       
    •  

      Treatment

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Wrestling With Dinosaurs
        Written By Robert Ward
      • Gold Prize Winner
        And Just Like That
        Written By Deborah Palmer
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Life-Long Return (aka Full Circle)
        Written By Oleg Lubske
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        View of the Sound
        Written By Rio Puertollano
       
       
    •  

      Television Drama

      • Grand Prize Winner
        The 5th Nation
        Written By Saliva Mathieu
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Iscariot
        Written By Travis Opgenorth
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Traff*ck
        Written By Alexa MJ Matz
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Quest
        Written By Shaun Cunningham
       
       
    •  

      Television Sitcom

      • Grand Prize Winner
        101 Reasons To Leave
        Written By Howard Jordan Jr.
      • Gold Prize Winner
        Halfway Gourmet
        Written By Joseph Hedley Wilson
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Teachers
        Written By Jonathan Trakas & Jack Savige
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Chloe & Friends - It's the little things...
        Written By Robert Brinson
       
       
    •  

      Television Spec Script

      • Grand Prize Winner
        Curb Your Enthusiasm - Honorary Degree
        Written By Eric Green
      • Gold Prize Winner
        It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - Dayman-nequin
        Written By Spencer Loucks
      • Silver Prize Winner
        Bob's Burgers - Labor War
        Written By Zachary Weinstock
      • Bronze Prize Winner
        Modern Family - Girls Weekend
        Written By Megan Tucei